SCC

3 MARIAN PLACE

TOORMINA NSW 2452

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© SAWTELL CATHOLIC CARE 2019

SAWTELL CATHOLIC CARE

SCC Privacy Policy - website

Sawtell Catholic Care is committed to protecting and upholding the right to privacy of residents and consumers, staff and volunteers. In particular Sawtell Catholic Care is committed to protecting and upholding the rights of our residents and consumers privacy in the way we collect, store and use information about them, their needs and the services we provide to them. 

Sawtell Catholic Care requires staff, volunteers and health practitioners to be consistent and careful in the way they manage what is written and said about individuals and how they decide who can see or hear this information. 

Sawtell Catholic Care follows the guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles in its information management practices, ensuring that:

  • it meets its legal and ethical obligations as an employer and service provider in relation to protecting the privacy of residents, consumers and organisational personnel;

  • residents and consumers, staff and volunteers are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy;

  • residents and consumers are provided with privacy when being assessed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature;

  • all staff and volunteers understand what is required in meeting these obligations;

  • it will adhere to all requirements imposed under the Privacy Act 1988, including the requirements imposed by the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017, to strengthen the protection of personal information.

This policy conforms to the Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use and storage of personal information. 

This policy will apply to all records, whether hard copy or electronic, containing personal information about individuals, and to interviews or discussions of a sensitive personal nature.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.scca.net.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•    Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Visitors to our website

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications);, comments, feedback, product and service reviews, marketing relating to specific products/services, recommendations, and personal profile.

Information provided through our website will be collected, held, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you provide us with personal information through our website, we may log your usage to assist us to make our website more accessible and valuable to our clients and future website visitors.

The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Whilst Sawtell Catholic Care takes reasonable steps to ensure that information it receives is maintained securely, it cannot ensure that communications conducted via the internet will be secure.

Collection and Storage of Personal Information and Data

We may collect personal information (such as the above types of information) about individuals. Our approach is to collect personal information directly from the individual concerned unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to do otherwise, including as outlined further in this document.

For example, we collect personal information in circumstances including:

(i) during communications between individuals and our staff (including in person and over the telephone), through text messages you send us, through written forms through which you provide information and via the internet, including websites (including social media sites such as Facebook);

(ii) when you telephone us or visit our website and make an enquiry to which a later response is requested and to do so requires your contact details;

(iii) in communications with landlords, tenants, leasing agents, council officials;

(iii) when you enter into a contract with us for goods or services ;

(iv) when you pay for our goods or services with methods other than cash;

(v) when we make enquiries through Centrelink;

(vi) when evaluating job applicants and personnel, including their contact details, employment history and educational qualifications. This may include “sensitive information” as defined in the Privacy Act. Further details about our privacy policy and practices for job applicants will be available at the time of application.

 

We may use ‘cookies’ to collect data (typically not personal information) relating to your general internet usage. This data may include IP-addresses, browser versions, number of visits and similar such data relating to your navigation of the internet and our site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more tailored service, for instance by storing information about your preferences and allowing us to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your internet browser. However, please note that if your select such settings your may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request or require, we may not be able to provide our services to you or may not be able to do so to the same standards.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose personal information for the purposes for which it has been collected, as set out above. We may disclose your personal information to any of our related group companies. They will only use it for the same purposes that we may under this policy. We may provide personal information to insurers, and also to other third parties for limited purposes, such as to help us in providing goods and services to customers. 

We may use personal information for the purpose of marketing but only where such use complies with the Privacy Law and the Australian Privacy Principles in particular.

 

How does Sawtell Catholic Care hold personal information?

Sawtell Catholic Care holds personal information in paper-based and electronic records and systems. Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed).

Information held in paper-based form is generally securely stored at Sawtell Catholic Care 3 Marian Place Toormina, Australia, or in the case of archived records. Sawtell Catholic Care uses physical security and other measures to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Information held in electronic form is generally held on servers controlled by on site by Sawtell Catholic Care.

Sawtell Catholic Care uses physical security, password protection and other measures to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Quality Systems Administrator

3 Marian Place Toormina NSW 2452

(02) 6658 6133